-- -- ---

The critics have spoken!

The 25th annual Critics Choice Awards aired Sunday on The CW, with the telecast being broadcast live. 

Fleabag, When They See Us, and Succession were among the big winners on the small screen at the event. 

Scroll down for the full list.

BEST DRAMA SERIES


The Crown (Netflix)


David Makes Man (OWN)


Game of Thrones (HBO)


The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Pose (FX)


Succession (HBO) — WINNER


This Is Us (NBC)


Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)


Mike Colter, Evil (CBS)


Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)


Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)


Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)


Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)


Billy Porter, Pose (FX)


Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO) — WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)


Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)


Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)


Regina King, Watchmen (HBO) — WINNER


Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX)


Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)


Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Asante Blackk, This Is Us (NBC)


Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple) — WINNER


Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)


Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)


Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)


Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen (HBO)

jsmart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)


Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones (HBO)


Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)


Audra McDonald, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO) — WINNER


Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)


Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)

Fleabag Season 2 Poster

BEST COMEDY SERIES


Barry (HBO)


Fleabag (Amazon Prime) — WINNER


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)


Mom (CBS)


One Day at a Time (Netflix)


PEN15 (Hulu)


Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)


Walton Goggins, The Unicorn (CBS)


Bill Hader, Barry (HBO) — WINNER


Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself (Netflix)


Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)


Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)


Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)


Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)


Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)


Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)


Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon Prime) — WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)


Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)


William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)


Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Nico Santos, Superstore (NBC)


Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon Prime) — WINNER


Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime) — WINNER


D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)


Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Amazon Prime)


Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)


Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Molly Shannon, The Other Two (Comedy Central)

when they see us

BEST LIMITED SERIES


Catch-22 (Hulu)


Chernobyl (HBO)


Fosse/Verdon (FX)


The Loudest Voice (Showtime)


Unbelievable (Netflix)


When They See Us (Netflix) — WINNER


Years and Years (HBO)

breaking bad jesse 2

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV


Brexit (HBO)


Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)


El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix) — WINNER


Guava Island (Amazon Prime)


Native Son (HBO)


Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 (Hulu)


Mahershala Ali, True Detective (HBO)


Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Showtime)


Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)


Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Netflix)  — WINNER


Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Noah Wyle, The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable (Netflix)


Anne Hathaway, Modern Love (Amazon Prime)


Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Joey King, The Act (Hulu)


Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Merritt Wever, Unbelievable (Netflix)


Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX) — WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Asante Blackk, When They See Us (Netflix)


George Clooney, Catch-22 (Hulu)


John Leguizamo, When They See Us (Netflix)


Dev Patel, Modern Love (Amazon Prime)


Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)


Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (HBO) — WINNER


Russell Tovey, Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Patricia Arquette, The Act (Hulu)


Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us (Netflix)


Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix) — WINNER


Niecy Nash, When They See Us (Netflix)


Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Emma Thompson, Years and Years (HBO)


Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST TALK SHOW


Desus & Mero (Showtime)


Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)


The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)


Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)


The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS) — WINNER (TIE)


Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC) — WINNER (TIE)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Big Mouth (Netflix)


BoJack Horseman (Netflix) — WINNER


The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)


She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)


The Simpsons (Fox)


Undone (Amazon Prime)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL


Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)


Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)


Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC) — WINNER


Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)


Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)


Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)


Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post
__